« HOME  


Memorial Lecturers

Allan P. Colburn Memorial Lecturers Jack A. Gerster Memorial Lecturers
Robert L. Pigford Memorial Lecturers Kurt Wohl Memorial Lecturers

All seminars begin at 10 a.m. in 102 Colburn Lab unless otherwise specified.

2018 Spring Seminar Series

March 16
Natalia Semagina
Host:Dion Vlachos
University of Alberta "Bimetallic Nanoparticle Structure Control: What Matters for Catalytic Methane Combustion"
April 13
Fuzhong Zhang
Host:Wilfred Chen
Washington University in St. Louis "Regulating Metabolic Pathways and Microbial Subpopulations for Chemical and Biofuel Production"
April 20
Perkins Gallery
Kurt Wohl Memorial Lecture
Paula Hammond
Hosts:April Kloxin and Emily Day
Massachusetts Institute of Technology "Polyelectrolyte Drug Release Systems for Regenerative Medicine and Targeted Nanotherapies"
May 4
Allan P. Colburn Memorial Lecture
Matthew Helgeson
P.hD., University of Delaware, 2009
Host: Norm Wagner
University of California, Santa Barbara "Complex Nanoemulsions for Engineering Novel Soft Nanoparticles with Applications in Nanomedicine"
May 9
219 Brown Lab
Molly Shoichet
Hosts: April Kloxin and Catherine Grimes
University of Toronto "Engineering Hydrogels for 3D Cell Culture and Predictive Drug Screening in Cancer"
May 11
Michael Jewett
Host:Thomas Epps
Northwestern University "Repurposing the Translation Apparatus for Synthetic Biology"

2017 Fall Seminar Series

September 8
view schedule
Chase Beisel
Host: Wilfred Chen
North Carolina State University "The CRISPR Revolution"
September 29
view schedule
Rajamani Gounder
Host: Bingjun Xu
Purdue University "Beyond Single-Site Heterogeneous Catalyst Design: Controlling the Spatial Proximity and Mobility of Active Sites"
October 6
view schedule
Robert L. Pigford Memorial Lecture
David Boger
Host: Norm Wagner
The University of Melbourne - Emeritus Laureate Professor "From Boger Fluids to Environmental Rheology"
October 13
view schedule
Theresa Reineke
Hosts: Millie Sullivan and April Kloxin
University of Minnesota "Enabling Functional Biomaterials Through Controlled Polymer Synthesis"

October 20
view schedule

Hal Alper
Host: Maciek Antoniewicz
The University of Texas at Austin "Engineering an Expanded Chemical Palette in Cells"
November 17
view schedule
CCST George C. A. Schuit Lecture
Nenad Markovic
Host: Bingjun Xu
Argonne National Laboratory "The Renaissance of Electrochemistry"
Bookmark and Share